Horror Vacui Tattoo Parlour, Bologna Italy

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy policy

This page describes how the site is managed, with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

The information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Italian legislative decree n. 196/2003 regarding the protection of personal data and subsequent art. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (or GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation) to those who interact with the web services of Horror Vacui Srls, accessible electronically from the address

www.horrorvacuitattoo.com,

corresponding to the homepage of the Horror Vacui Tattoo Parlour website.

The information is provided only for the Horror Vacui site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through the hyperlinks.

The information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, in particular the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they access web pages, regardless of the purpose of the access.

Legal basis of the data processing

The basis of the lawfulness of data processing is indicated in particular by point (a) of art. 6 of the GDPR: the visitor has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes, mainly in response to a request for information.

The "owner" of the treatment

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The "owner" of their treatment is Horror Vacui Srls, based in Bologna in via San Vitale 40/5b.

The Data Protection Officer (Article 14 of the GDPR) is the owner and manager of Horror Vacui Srls.

Place of data processing

The processing connected to the web services of this site takes place at the aforementioned headquarters of Horror Vacui Srls and are only handled by technical personnel in charge of processing, at the headquarters of the company itself.

Types of data processed

Navigation data

The software used to operate this website acquires, during its normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes, for example, the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​of the requested resources, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment.

We would like to clarify that the horrorvacuitattoo.com website does not use the Google Analytics service and that we use AWStats for web statistics.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Optional supply of data

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the appointment request form or indicated in contacts with the company, to request the sending of any newsletters via MailChimp, of informative material or other communications.

Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

In some special cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to art. 157 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data, for the purpose of monitoring the processing of personal data. In these cases, the reply is mandatory under penalty of an administrative sanction.

Methods of processing

Personal data including contact details provided by users are processed with automated tools, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected; any e-mail addresses collected on MailChimp will be kept for subsequent mailings.

Security measures

Horror Vacui Srls autonomously decides on the specific security procedures to be applied to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data and to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties (Articles 11 and 12 of the GDPR)

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating or the rectification, as per art. 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data and subsequent art. 15 of the GDPR (right of access).

You have the right to request and obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law or pending correction, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment, pursuant to 'art. 17 and 18 of the GDPR (right to be forgotten, right to limit the processing).

Data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR) will be achieved with the aid of automated IT tools.

Requests should be sent via email to the address

or by post to Horror Vacui Srls, via San Vitale 40/5b, 40125 Bologna, or by telephone at +39 051 587 2975.

Every effort will be made to make the features of this site as interoperable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in some products used by users.

Considering that the state of improvement of the automatic control mechanisms does not currently make them free from errors and malfunctions, it is specified that this document, published at www.horrorvacuitattoo.com/eng/privacy-cookies.html constitutes the Privacy Policy of this site and will be subject to updates.

Cookie policy

Definitions

A cookie (pl: cookies) is a small text file that a visited site can send to the user's terminal, usually to the browser, where it is stored before being re-transmitted to the same site (or to other sites) on subsequent visits by part of the same user (terminal).

While browsing a site, the user can also receive cookies on his terminal that are sent from different sites or web servers, called "third parties", on which some elements may reside (for example images, maps, sounds, widgets or others) present on the site that the same is visiting.

Cookies are present in users' browsers in a very high number and are sometimes very persistent over time.

There are various types of cookies. Depending on the duration we can distinguish between session and persistent cookies, depending on the function we have technical and profiling cookies, finally, depending on the person who installs them, a distinction is made between first-party and third-party cookies.

Session cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed while persistent cookies remain saved on the user's device until a pre-established expiry date.

Technical cookies are those necessary for the operation of the site and the provision of services. Technical cookies are, for example, navigation, authentication or session cookies and functionality cookies, which allow navigation of the site according to the characteristics and criteria selected, in order to improve the service offered (for example the choice of language). Profiling cookies, on the other hand, are designed to create user profiles, with the aim of sending advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net.

Finally, the third-party cookie is sent from a site other than the one the user is viewing and is used to keep track of the preferences shown by the user. In this way the third party (for example an advertising agency) can conduct market research and target advertisements to a specific target. Instead, the first-party cookie is installed by the operator of the site the user is visiting.

How to manage cookies

Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies. However, you can delete cookies through your browser settings or you can configure your browser so that it no longer receives some or all cookies. Here are some links to information pages that describe how to carry out these and other operations:
Internet Explorer 11
Firefox
Chrome
Safari 9
Opera

How consent is given

Please note that you can give your consent to the use of cookies while reading the banner (brief information), two seconds after loading, by clicking on "OK" (preferably), continuing to browse, or scrolling the page or other type of interaction with the site.

First-party technical cookies

The horrorvacuitattoo.com website uses a single first-party technical cookie, necessary to keep track of the user's consent to the use of cookies, after the user has read the brief information.

NamePurposeCategoryDurationThird party
HV_cookie_policy_acceptedstores user's preferences in terms of consent to the use of technical cookiestechnical300 daysno

First-party profiling cookies

horrorvacuitattoo.com does not use first-party profiling cookies.

Third party cookies

Third-party cookies are used by Font Awesome to implement social icons:

NamePurposeCategorySessionThird party
__stripe_midno.fontawesome.com
_gano.fontawesome.com
mp_153b95f810bd70752a0f1f7e63f16ad2_mixpanelno.fontawesome.com

Links to external sites, such as social profiles, are not in themselves to be dealt with in this policy.

Third-party profiling cookies

Below is an overview of the third-party cookies that may be installed by Google Maps by browsing this site, as detected by the Google Chrome Developer Tools 79.

NamePurposeCategorySessionThird party
__Secure-3PAPISIDno.google.com
__Secure-3PSIDno.google.com
__Secure-APISIDno.google.com
__Secure-HSIDno.google.com
__Secure-SSIDno.google.com
1P_JARno.google.com
ANIDno.google.com
APISIDno.google.com
CONSENTno.google.com
CONSISTENCYno.google.com
HSIDno.google.com
NID Google NID, unique identifier used by Google applications to store settings profilingno.google.com
OGPC (OGPIC)no.google.com
SAPISIDno.google.com
SEARCH_SAMESITEno.google.com
SIDno.google.com
SIDCCno.google.com
SSIDno.google.com
ACCOUNT_CHOOSERnoaccounts.google.com
GALXyesaccounts.google.com
GAPSnoaccounts.google.com
GoogleAccountsLocale_sessionyesaccounts.google.com
LSIDnoaccounts.google.com
_gcl_aunowww.google.com
OTZnowww.google.com
UULEnowww.google.com

For more information about data processing and use of cookies by Google:
Google Privacy Policy
How Google uses cookies

For more information on cookies and online privacy:
www.youronlinechoices.eu
www.cookiepedia.co.uk

This page can be reached via the link at the bottom of all pages of the site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of the Code regarding the protection of personal data and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette 126 of June 3, 2014 and related register of measures no. 229 of 8 May 2014.

Last updated: .